Our Services

At The Hollis Law Firm, LLC, we are here to help you! We will guide and advise you every step of the way with your immigration process. Some areas of our services include: work authorization application, visa application, change of status, and petition for asylum or refugee status or application for naturalization.

Puede Leer Sobre Nuestros Servicios En Espanol

Need legal advice regarding the immigration process? Contact Chuck Hollis, Ohio Immigration Lawyer today!

VISA APPLICATIONS

Temporary Visas (Non-Immigrant)

These Types of Visas Include:

  • A - diplomats
  • B-1 - visitors for business
  • B-2 - visitors for pleasure
  • C - transit
  • D - crewmen
  • E - treaty traders and treaty investors
  • F - students
  • G - officials and employees of international organizations
  • H - temporary workers
  • I - representatives of the media
  • J - exchange visitors
  • K - fiancées and fiancés
  • L - intra-company transferees
  • M - vocational students
  • N - parents and children of G-4s and certain NATO employees
  • O - artists & athletes of extraordinary ability, scientists, educators and business people
  • P - outstanding artists and athletes
  • Q - international cultural exchanges
  • R - religious workers
  • S - informants in certain law enforcement matters
  • T - victims of severe human trafficking
  • U - victims of certain violent crimes
  • V - spouses or children of green card holders with petitions pending for three year and TN (professionals from Canada and Mexico).

Green Card Benefits - (Lawful Permanent Residency)

  • Employment-based

Qualifications for a Green Card for employment based, the applicant must demonstrate either that he/she is one of the most talented workers within his/her field; or that there are not enough U.S. workers available and qualified to fill the employment position.

  • Family-based

Qualifications for a Green Card for a family-based visa, the applicant must belong to a “preference” category or be an “immediate relative”. These include: spouses of U.S. citizens, unmarried minor children of U.S. citizens, Parents of U.S. citizens over age 21, and certain spouses of deceased U.S. citizens.

““Preference” categories Include:

  • Unmarried children - ages 21 or older of U.S. citizens
  • Spouses or children of Green Card holders or unmarried children of Green Card holders married children of U.S. citizens
  • Brothers or sisters of U.S. citizens age 21 or older


WORK AUTHORIZATIONS

Contrary to popular belief, there is no single document constituting a “USA work permit”. U.S. citizens and Green Card holders are automatically authorized to work in the U.S. Additionally, certain temporary (non-immigrant) visa holders may work in the U.S. First however, they must apply for and receive a work authorization from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”).



CHANGES AND ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

Changes of Status

There is no single document, paper, card that constituting as a “work permit”. U.S. citizens and Green Card holders are automatically allowed to work in the U.S. Additionally, certain temporary visa holders may work in the U.S. But, first they must apply for and receive a work authorization from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services "USCIS”.

Adjustment of Status

This involves changing from a temporary visa to lawful permanent residency.



NATURALIZATION

This is the lawful process that a permanent resident can become a U.S. citizen. In order for a Green Card holder to become a naturalized citizen, he or she must:

  • Be lawfully admitted for permanent residence
  • Be at least 18 years of age
  • Continuous residency and physical presence requirements
  • Be of “good moral character”
  • Where required, be registered with the Selective Service
  • Make an oath of allegiance to the U.S.
  • Pass a test on their ability to speak, read and write in English, the U.S. government and U.S. history.


APPLICATIONS FOR ASYLUM OR REFUGEE STATUS

If you are unwilling or unable to return to your home country, then you may qualify to receive asylum or refugee status, based on persecution or show a well-founded fear of persecution based upon religion, race, nationality, political opinion or membership in a social group.

Need legal advice regarding the immigration process? Contact Chuck Hollis, Ohio Immigration Lawyer today!


Top

Chuck Hollis

Ohio Immigration Lawyer
Chuck Hollis - Attorney Bio

E-mail: cfh@hollis-law.com


The Hollis Law Firm, LLC
8595 Beechmont Avenue,
Suite 105
Cincinnati, Ohio USA 45255
Phone: 513-794-0069
Fax: 513-322-4544




Cincinnati Ohio Neighborhoods

  • Cheviot
  • Downtown Cincy
  • Westwood
  • Queen City
  • Clifton
  • Mount Adams
  • Hyde Park

South Cincy's Neighbors

  • Covington, KY
  • Newport, KY
  • Northern KY